ETIAS Requirements

Requirements and Information about ETIAS Visa

If you are applying for a visa for Europe, you will need to present some necessary documents as part of the Schengen visa application procedure.

The Schengen States have drawn up a list of documents necessary for each entry into this territory and these requirements are almost the same for the stay in each of them.

ETIAS requirements are essential to complete the application process. ETIAS is similar to other travel authorization exemptions. The U.S. Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA), Canada’s Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) and Australia’s eTA.

Applicants must ensure that they can meet ETIAS requirements to successfully complete the application form. It is essential that people wishing to travel to Europe have the necessary documents to complete a travel authorization application. Applicants must be nationals of ETIAS beneficiary countries.

Each applicant is invited to meet the following conditions to be exempted from the visa requirement for Europe:

  1. A passport with a minimum validity of 3 months from the date of arrival.
  2. A debit or credit card to pay ETIAS fees.
  3. An updated e-mail address to which approved ETIAS will be delivered.

All applicants must provide the following biographical information:

  • Name or surname
  • Maiden name (if applicable)
  • Usual Name
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Country of birth
  • Gender
  • Nationality

During the application process, the ETIAS system requires the applicant to provide the following information:

  • Identity document number.
  • Date of issue and expiry.
  • Specify additional passport data if required.

Travellers wishing to travel to Europe must, among other things, provide their contact details:

  • Current address
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number

Additional information to be provided by the applicant:

  • Member State of first intended entry.
  • Information on training and current employment.

During the application process, the traveler will have to answer a series of questions about the background and safety of ETIAS.

For family members of EU citizens or third-country nationals enjoying free movement without a residence permit:

Indicate the identity and details of the family relationship between the applicant and the EU citizen or third-country national.

If the traveller meets all ETIAS requirements and is a citizen of one of the ETIAS eligible countries, it takes an average of 20 minutes per person to complete an ETIAS online application.

In addition to a valid passport, no other document is required unless the Member State for which the application is made expressly requests it. ETIAS accepts applications from third parties on behalf of an applicant.

Do not forget to read our list of ETIAS requirements before applying for a visa waiver for Europe.

What documents are required to apply for a Schengen visa?

The following list of documents is required for a short-term Schengen visa application:

  • Visa application form. Completed and signed.
  • Two recent photographs must be attached. Both photos must have been taken in the last three months, according to the requirements of a visa.
  • A valid passport. No more than ten years and must be valid for at least three months after the planned departure from the Schengen area. Older passports with visa (if available).
  • Round-trip reservation or itinerary. Must contain flight data and numbers indicating entry into and exit from the Schengen area. You can take advantage of visa tips like this. These people can handle most of their visa applications, such as free flight itineraries, hotel reservations and e-mail tips.
  • Travel insurance. Proof that you have travel medical insurance for the entire Schengen area, with a minimum cover of 30,000 euros in case of a medical emergency (illness, accident or repatriation in case of death).
  • Proof of accommodation. A document indicating where you will be staying for the duration of your stay in Schengen. It can be any of the following:
    • A hotel/hostel reservation.
    • A rental contract.
    • A letter of invitation from a guest in whose house you will be staying.
    • Proof of financial means. Proof that you have enough money to meet your financial needs during your stay in the Schengen area. It can be any of the following:
    • Bank statement: this shows that you have enough money in your account for the trip. The declaration must not be more than 3 months old.
    • Letter of sponsorship: from another person confirming that they will financially support your trip to the Schengen area. For this letter to be valid, it must be accompanied by a statement from the sponsor, which must not be more than three months old.
    • A combination of your bank statement and a sponsorship letter.
    • Proof of payment of visa fees.

In addition to the general documents mentioned above, Schengen embassies around the world require applicants for specific visas to document according to their professional category, and several additional documents depending on the type of Schengen visa requested.

Application fields

Applicants must provide the following information as part of their ETIAS application:

  • Name (surname), first name (n), first name (n), maiden name (n), common name (r) (n); date of birth, place of birth, country of birth, sex, current nationality, names of applicant’s parents, home address;
  • Passport information and/or travel document;
  • Where applicable, information on other nationalities or citizenship;
  • Address of permanent residence;
  • E-mail address and telephone number;
  • Member State of first intended entry;
  • Information on current training and/or profession;
  • ETIAS background and eligibility issues. These questions relate to diseases or other infectious or parasitic contagious diseases.
    • A criminal history of serious material damage to another person or institution;
    • A history of distribution of illegal drugs;
    • Previous trips to war zones and a history of immigration or travel leading to expulsion or rejection of the applicant in an EU Member State;
  • If the applicant is a minor, the identity of the person responsible for the minor;
  • If the application is submitted by a person other than the applicant, the identity of the person and the company they represent (if applicable);
  • For family members of an EU citizen or a third-country national enjoying free movement without a residence permit:
    • Their status as family members;
    • The identity of the family member with whom the applicant is related;
    • Their family ties.

Revocation or revocation of travel authorisation ETIAS

An ETIAS travel authorization is revoked if the conditions for issuing the travel authorization are no longer fulfilled. In particular, if there is a reason to believe that the travel authorisation was obtained through misleading or fraudulent statements.

Applications rejected during the automatic process shall be sent to the Central Coast Guard Unit ETIAS and European Borders. They will quickly review the application and determine whether the information provided is accurate and true. Suspicious requests or the activation of a report or a hit will be sent to the Member States responsible for the alert.

The Agency for the Operational Management of Large Scale Information Systems in the Area of Freedom, Security and Justice (EU-LISA) will be responsible for the development of the ETIAS information system and its technical management. The Europol agency will also address security aspects in both the development and implementation of the ETIAS programme.

The ETIAS programme will strengthen the internal security of the EU in two ways:

By identifying persons posing a security risk prior to their arrival at the Schengen external border.

Providing information to national law enforcement authorities and Europol when necessary in a specific case to prevent, detect or investigate a terrorist crime or other serious crime.
In case of refusal, the applicant may appeal to the Member State that did not grant the ETIAS visa waiver. In this case, the appeal falls within the competence of the Member State.

However, there will be a specific procedure for exceptional circumstances, such as humanitarian obligations, of national or international interest, in which national ETIAS units may issue a travel authorisation with limited territorial and temporal validity.

The ETIAS National Unit may request additional information and/or documents from the applicant if the information provided during the application process does not allow the relevant ETIAS National Unit to decide whether or not to issue the ETIAS Travel Authorisation. The relevant ETIAS national unit will send a detailed request for additional information by e-mail.

The applicant must provide this information and/or documents within 7 working days. The ETIAS national unit will need 72 hours to process the ETIAS approval. In exceptional cases, the applicant may be called for an interview at a consulate in his/her country of residence.

Note: If you are not eligible for ETIAS or if your ETIAS application is rejected, you will most likely have to apply for a Schengen visa to travel to Europe.

If you wish to stay longer in the EU than what is granted by ETIAS, you must change the visa category according to the purpose of your stay.